Panther Tracks

Categories AlumniPosted on

Check out Drury Alumni Panther Tracks online to submit your own. We can’t wait to share your story!

Visit www.drury.edu/panther-tracks

1950s

Shirley King ’56 (Benicia, Calif.) celebrated the production of 22 of her plays over the past two years.

David Harrison ’59 (Springfield, Mo.) celebrated the 50th anniversary of his first children’s book, “The Boy with a Drum.” Harrison’s three most recent titles “Now You See Them, Now You Don’t,” “A Place to Start a Family” and “Crawly School for Bugs” have gained him numerous accolades.

1960s

Dee Wampler ’62 (Springfield, Mo.) received a 2019 Missourian Award for his lasting impact on the Show-Me State.

James “Jim” Chappell ’65 (Kansas City, Mo.) and his wife are recognized in the book “Lake of the Ozarks: My Surreal Summers in a Vanishing America.”

Mark Stillwell ’67 (Springfield, Mo.) was inducted into the 2019 College Sports Information Directors of America Hall of Fame.

1970s

Theodore Smith ’71 (Justin, Texas) is celebrating 13 years as author of the weekly newspaper column called, Where Arts Thou.

Jana (Hume) Hukriede ’71 (Springfield, Mo.) was named Volunteer of the Year by Catholic Charities USA.

Michael Cooke ’74 (Tulsa, Okla.) was named one of Best Lawyers of 2018 for Banking and Business Law.

Michael Mallory ’77 (Glendale, Calif.) is celebrating his 20th book release with mystery thriller “Death Walks Skid Row,” published by Endeavour Media.

Bradley Gregory ’78 (Springfield, Mo.) was reappointed to the Missouri Development Finance Board by Gov. Mike Parsons.

Scotti (Fraley) Siebert ’79 (Springfield, Mo.) retired as Drury University’s associate vice president of Human Resources.

Mark Walker ’79 (Springfield, Mo.) joined The Central Bank of the Ozarks Board of Directors.

1980s

Mary (Hass) Sheid ’82 (West Plains, Mo.) was named to the State Board of Education.

Kevin Dunaway ’83 (Springfield, Mo.) was named a 2019 Men of the Year honoree by the Springfield Business Journal.

Joel Alexander ’83 (Springfield, Mo.) was named a 2019 Men of the Year honoree by the Springfield Business Journal.

Tommy Deffebaugh ’85 M.Ed. ‘86 (Fayetteville, Ark.) was named new boys basketball coach at Springdale Har-Ber.

Judy (Straatman) Hadsall MBA ’86 (Springfield, Mo.) was named Legacy Advisor as part of Springfield Business Journal’s 2019 Trusted Adviser awards.

Kimberly Harrison Hamm ’86 (Springfield, Mo.) was a top accountant honoree as part of Springfield Business Journal’s 2018 Trusted Adviser awards.

Michelle (Reeves) Smith ’88 (Galena, Mo.) is a nationally-acclaimed artist recognized for her illustrations of home and garden on calendars and prints. Her work was featured at Country Crossroads in Osage Beach, Mo.

Dr. Jeffrey Bradley ’89 (Chesterfield, Mo.) was named the executive vice chairman of the Department of Radiation Oncology at Winship Cancer Institute of Emory University.

1990s

John Oke-Thomas ’90 (Springfield, Mo.) was admitted as a chartered architect member of the Royal Institute of British Architects. As a member, he can practice in the United Kingdom.

Deborah Holden ’93 (Springfield, Mo.) was appointed to the board of the Junior League of Springfield, Mo.

John Everett ’94 (Springfield, Mo.) was named a 2019 Men of the Year honoree by the Springfield Business Journal.

Jill Wilson Wiggins ’94 (Springfield, Mo.) was presented with The Sandra McCurdy Dedicated Staff Award for Outstanding Service at MU School of Medicine Honors and Awards Convocation in Columbia, Mo.

Jennifer (Estes) McCully-Mobley ’94 M.Ed. ‘00 (Aurora, Mo.) received the National Daughters of the American Revolution Excellence in Community Service Award.

Amie (Bell) Breshears ’96 MBA ’98 (Warsaw, Mo.) was named as a specialist in agriculture and environment, now serving as the community engagement specialist in agriculture business for the University of Missouri Extension in Benton County.

Matthew Crawford ’97 (Springfield, Mo.) was elected to the Missouri Public Transit Associated Board of Directors for a two-year term.

Rita Baron ’99 (Springfield, Mo.) was featured in the Springfield Business Journal’s Day in the Life series, detailing her day-to-day duties as a community leader.

Jennifer Wenners McClean ’99 (Springfield, Mo.) became one of the first certified patient experience professionals working to change the landscape of health care.

Dr. Amanda Kilker Ombrello ’99 (Rockville, Mo.) was quoted in an article by the New England Journal of Medicine detailing research at National Institutes of Health to identify a treatment to significantly decrease the risk of stroke in children with rare genetic diseases.

2000s

Thomas “Joe” Campbell ’00 (Springfield, Mo.) was appointed the chief of police for the Nixa Police Department.

Dr. Matthew Hudson ’00 (Springfield, Mo.) was named a 2019 Men of the Year honoree by the Springfield Business Journal.

Tina (Long) Moore ’00 (Springfield, Mo.) joined The Kitchen Inc. as director of human resources.

Stephanie (Richter) Moser ’00 (Springfield, Mo.) was hired as university controller for Drury University.

John Reeves ’00 (St. Louis, Mo.) spoke at the 2019 Hammons School of Architecture Symposium, Optimism in Practice.

Amy Blansit ’01 (Springfield, Mo.) was named a 2019 Most Influential Woman honoree by the Springfield Business Journal.

Melanie (Fischer) Buergler ’01 (St. Louis, Mo.) was promoted to human resources director at InterVision Systems.

Nicole (Long) Rader ’01 (Starkville, Miss.) was named as the head of the Sociology Department at Mississippi State University.

Lauren Mosely Snider ’01 (Cape Girardeau, Mo.) earned a doctorate of Speech-Language Pathology from Nova Southeastern University.

Joshua Harrold ’02 (Kansas City, Mo.) was promoted to associate principal at the architecture firm of BNIM.

Shane Hood ’02 (Tulsa, Okla.) spoke at the 2019 Hammons School of Architecture Symposium Optimism in Practice.

Evelyn Lee ’02 (Lafayette, Calif.) was confirmed as institute treasurer for the American Institute of Architects.

2000s (cont.)

Paul Schalekamp ’02 (Overland Park, Kan.) joined Country Club Bank as vice president of commercial lending.

Jeremy Loftin ’02 (Marshfield, Mo.) joined Legacy Bank and Trust Co. as senior vice president of business development.

Amanda Kastler ’03 (Willard, Mo.) was a top accountant honoree as part of Springfield Business Journal’s 2019 Trusted Adviser awards.

Carrie DeLaquil Richardson ’03 (Republic, MO) was named a 2019 Most Influential Woman honoree by the Springfield Business Journal.

Sara Cochran ’04 MAC ’06 (Columbia, Mo.) received an award for her dissertation from the Association for Research in Business Education.

Stephanie Rauch Hesser ’04 (Springfield, Mo.) was appointed to the board of The Junior League of Springfield Mo.

Dr. Matifadza Hlatshwayo ’05 (St. Louis, Mo.) joined the Department of Medicine in the Division of Infectious Diseases at Washington University.

Shondra Fetter Collins ’05 (Strafford, Mo.) was awarded the 2019 Turner Reading Award from the Foundation for Springfield Public Schools.

Kendall Crocker-Bennett ’05 (Springfield, Mo.) was awarded the 2019 Turner Reading Award from the Foundation for Springfield Public Schools.

Sara-Marie Land ’05 (St. Louis, Mo.) was named to St. Louis Magazine’s A-List 2019 for her business, The Golden Fig.

Shari (Brown) Balla M.Ed. ’06 (Springfield, Mo.) was named as a finalist for Springfield Public Schools’ 2019-20 Teacher of the Year award.

Sarah Jenkins ’06 (Springfield, Mo.) joined Mostly Serious LLC as a senior copywriter.

Karen Pitts ’06 (Willow Springs, Mo.) is one of 10 teachers whose work was featured in the West Plains Council on the Arts exhibit, The Ozarks in Reality and Imagination.

Kevin Zimmerman ’07 M.Ed. ‘10 (Springfield, Mo) was named as a finalist for Springfield Public Schools’ 2019-20 Teacher of the Year award.

Kenny DeForest ’08 (Brooklyn, NY) appeared on “The Late Late Show with James Corden.”

Elizabeth Baumberger Hurst ’08 MBA ‘15 (Springfield, Mo.) joined HR Advantage LLC as a business development manager.

Weston Kissee ’08 (Springfield, Mo.) was a top wealth manager honoree as part of Springfield Business Journal’s 2019 Trusted Adviser awards.

Brandon Machicao ’08 (Columbus, Ohio) joined Surgical Services of Western Missouri Medical Center.

Brandon Adamick ’09 MBA ‘11 (Springfield, Mo.) was named sales Representative of the Year for the Midwest Great Plains Region and received the President’s Club Award from Medline Industries.

Justin Arnold ’09 (Dadeville, Mo.) was named the chief of police for the Ozark Police Department.

Michael Kirkland ’09 (Clinton, Ark.) was appointed CEO and general manager of Petit Jean Electric Cooperative.

John McAlexander ’09 (Memphis, Tenn.) joined Commonhouse Aleworks in North Charleston, S.C.

Ashlee (Hulsey) Radford ’09 (Highlandville, Mo.) was a top banker honoree as part of Springfield Business Journal’s 2018 Trusted Adviser awards.

Ashley (Vance) Shook ’09 (Indianapolis, Ind.) has started a new position at Hamilton Center Inc.

Barbra (Konopasek) Wallace ’09 (Ozark, Mo.) was a top accountant honoree as part of Springfield Business Journal’s 2019 Trusted Adviser awards.

2010s

Coleman Lee ’10 (Raymondville, M0.) was named head women’s volleyball coach at Central Methodist University.

Amanda (Chilton) Desa ’10 (Springfield, Mo.) was named as the new principal at Williams Elementary for Springfield Public Schools

Millie (Sharp) Schuchmann ’10 MAC ’14 (Springfield, Mo.) joined Harmony House as a development associate.

Chelsey (Mullins) Butler ’11 (Seattle, Wash.) joined Google Inc.

Courtney (Fair) Dameron M.Ed. ’13 (Springfield, Mo.) was named as a finalist for Springfield Public Schools ‘2019-20 Teacher of the Year award.

Sarah Burrows ’14 (Springfield, Mo.) was issued an intermediate single audit certificate by the American Institute of CPAs.

Juan Franco Torrens ’14 (Winter Park, Fla.) started a new position as assistant director in the Office of Residential Life and Explorations at Rollins College.

Kelli Maddock ’14 (Arlington, Va.) completed three years of service in the Peace Corps stationed in the Fiji Islands and accepted a position with International Medical Corps in Washington, D.C.

Carolyn Adams ’14 (Cincinnati, Ohio) graduated from Xavier University with an MBA in Marketing.

Maisie Baldwin ’15 (Kansas City, Mo.) was sworn in as an attorney in the state of New York.

Amber Dedmon ’15 (Willard, Mo.) was promoted to senior tax associate II at BKD LLP.

Natasha (Sanford) Peebles ’15 (St. Louis, Mo.) received the St. Louis Business Journal’s Best Boss Award for her role as director of operations at Sonder Payments.

Lisa Tinkler M.Ed. ’15 (Strafford, Mo.) was a recipient of the 2019 Wynn Award.

Dallas Williams ’15 (Springfield, Mo.) was promoted to senior tax associate II at BKD LLP.

Olivia Snell M.Arch ’16 (Portland, Ore.) spoke at the 2019 Hammons School of Architecture Symposium, Optimism in Practice.

Matthew Suarez ’16 (Ozark, Mo.) was a Up-and-Comer honoree as part of Springfield Business Journal’s 2018 Trusted Adviser awards.

Colin Ayre ’17 (Springfield, Mo.) joined The Kitchen Inc. as housing coordinator.

Dana (Campbell) Neuenschwander ‘18 (Nixa, Mo.) was featured in the Watercolor USA exhibit at the Springfield Art Museum with her painting “Tornado Watch.”

Emily Ragsdale M.Ed.’18 (Ottawa, Ill.) started as the head coach for women’s basketball at Roosevelt University.

Tanner Wilkinson M.Arch.’18 (Springfield, Mo.) started a new role as project coordinator at Paragon Architecture LLC.

Brittany Kiser ’18 (Springfield, Mo.) was selected as an Outstanding Beginning Teacher from the Missouri Association of Colleges for Teacher Education.

Mitchell Kiser ’19 (Ozark, Mo.) joined Advertising Plus Inc. as a sales associate.

Felix Vu ’19 (Springfield, Mo.) started as the assistant coach of men’s soccer at Ferrum College in Ferrum, Va.

Anne Marie Schudy ’19 (Bentonville, Ark.) joined Walmart Inc. as a software engineer.

Rylea Luckfield MNCL’19 (Springfield, Mo.) joined The Kitchen Inc. as grants and compliance coordinator.

 

Marriages

Kathleen Larson ’17 to Mitchell Chaffin

Lt. Craig Culbertson ’08 to Brittany Shearer

Jena Meyer ’02 to Andrew Goodall

Kathryn Thompson ’09 M.Ed. ‘12 to Layne Hughes

Kristen Humphreys ’11 to Kyle Hastanek

Lisa Hellmich ’12 to AJ Shinabarger

Jacquelynn Nguyen ’14 to Andrew Stewart

Jamie Carney ’15 to Brian Talley

Slone Delong ’12 to Ryan Tarnow

George “Will” Vincel ’14 to Hillary Smith

Nicholas Zweifel ’10 to Pooja Bhadbhade

 

Births

Gideon Vance to Jenessa (Whipple) ’12 and Marshall Adams

Adalynn to Hannah (Davison) ’13 and Mike Burkhart

Sophie Lynn to Christopher ’09 and Brooke Dunbar

Chase Darwin to Matthew ’02 and Katy Isaacson

Henry Lee to Lara (McCambridge) ’11 M.Ed. ‘14 and Ian Lee

Rowan Wade to Zachary ’14 and Amanda Thomann

Owen Matthew to Danielle (McCallum) Wise MAC ‘11

Magdalene Noel to Jackie (Faiferlick) ’14 and Jedidiah Mathany

Charlotte Grace to Dawn (King) ’12 and Steffen Riebl

Charlotte to Jonathan ’05 ‘MBA ‘17 and Victoria Sprenger

Ace Huy to Lucy (Tran) ’15 and Travis Williams

Hayes Michael to Taylor (Cantrell) ’14 and Jason Young

 

Deaths

Ada Triplett Cowart ’44

Rosemary (Sullivan) Bane ’46

Theodocia (Plaster) Morriss ’46

Virginia “Ginger” Dean Ralston ’46

Maurice Clopton ’48

Vernon Koetter ’48

Phillip Parrish ’48

Robert Wills ’48

Jean (Heitmann) Elbert ’49

Ralph Manley ’49 MBA ‘69

John Riordan ’49

Hillard “Hil” Grannemann ‘50

Robert Bikini ’51

George Bushko ’51

June (Spickard) Hartley ’51

Emma (Ellington) Crowder ’53

Harold Call ’54

Ruth (Bullock) Hughes ’54

Irl Day M.Ed ’56

Nancy (Smith) Tiller ’56

Lex Enyart M.Ed ‘57

Wilbur Gay ’57

Dawn (Keeler) O’Toole ’57

William “Bill” Reno ’57

Carol Ann (Thurman) Pilkenton ’57

Juanita (Buster) Carl ’59

Beverly (Kessinger) Thieme ’59

Beverley (Welch) Mace ’60

Helen (Kerr) Dixon ’61

Dr. Billie (Crawford) Davis ’61

John Gailey ’61

William “Bill” Gum ’62

James “Jim” House ’63

Jerry Black M.Ed.’64

Sharon (Payne) Bradley ’64

Barbara (Ashley) Brown ’64

Joy (Spicer) Martin ’64

Frankie (Fore) Tyree ’65

John Gremling M.Ed.’66

Donna (Shaver) Boring M.Ed. ‘66

John Sims ’66

Thomas Strain M.Ed.’66

Barbara Brown ’64 M.Ed. ’67

Mary “Carolynn” Deeds M.Ed. ’70

Speedy Branstetter M.Ed.’71

Edna (Jarvis) Britton ’71

Virginia (Johnson) George M.Ed. ’71

James Gibbs M.Ed.’71

William Johnson ’71

James “Jim” Roberts ’71

Thomas “Tom” Ferrell ’72

Cathie (Douglas) Graham ’72

Lorraine Landrey ’72

 

Winifred “Beth” (Ash) Caffey ’73

Barbara (Bell) Hoofnagle ’47 M.Ed. ’73

Roy King ’74

Jackie Maybee M.Ed. ’75

Harry Moore MBA ’74

Linda (Daughdrill) Brewer M.Ed.’75

Marla (Harris) Matthews M.Ed.’75

Joseph Mease M.Ed. ’75

Barbara (Shephard) Vestal M.Ed. ’75

Patsy (Croslin) Clinkingbeard M.Ed ’76

Kenneth Stewart ’76

Valerie (Boyd) Killingsworth M.Ed. ’77

Doyle Price M.Ed.’77

Cynthia Collins ’78

James Kilpatric M.Ed. ’79

Phyllis (Hull) Skidmore ’79

Alfred Wilson ’79

Rebecca (Hull) Walstrom ’81

Verna Strickland M.Ed. ‘82

Robert “Bob” Harris ’83

Kay (Runnels) Tracy MBA’83

Nancy Brazeal ’84

Patricia (Begeny) Higham M.Ed.’84

Elizabeth (Alexandar) Edmonson ’87

Duane Bjorge ’89

Brent Gibson ’89

Virginia (Webb) Scudder ’89

Bruce Brown ’90

Joyce Lahr M.Ed. ‘90

Barbara (Gartin) Sutherland M.Ed.’90

Wanda (Southard) Pruitt M.Ed.’91

William Bounds ’93

Christopher “Chris” Morse ’96

Nancy (Lamothe) Wallis ’96

Mark Blevins ’98

Diana (Everett) Smallwood ’99

Alan Butler MBA ‘00

Susan (Douglas) Howard ’01

Michael “Mike” Wiseman ’10

Marsha Long M.Ed. ‘11

Karen (Brown) McPeak ’14

Faculty Deaths

Dr. Paul Nowak